Goto https://www.stucuk.netGoto https://www.atlanticaonlinewiki.comGoto https://www.game-requirements.comGoto https://www.owsupport.com
It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 12:41 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:10 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:31 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Spain
Don't give up on me, Stuart!

Okay, we've got a couple of misunderstandings here, most likely due to my lack of knowledge. I want you to know that I really - and I mean really - appreciate the help you're giving me. And also that I do not consult you, unless I've tried (and tried, and tried, for hours or days) and cannot solve something. I am not lazy. At all. Ask my wife. :P

Back to the topic: what I seem to need - the bare minimum - to get the main part of my mod working (as in: real-life practical experience, in other words: what the game/mod does om my computer), as I said several times before, is the default_ini.lua, the loading.lua and the startscript.lua. If one of them isn't there, the mod doesn't launch or doesn't launch correctly.

I've re-read the entire thread, but can't find any (new or overseen) answers... :( You are correct: I'm trying to get the game to not load the root menu and the logos and the cutscenes. I achieved that in Dark Horizon, but for some reason I cannot in Tarr chronicles. Hence the question as to you knowing about any other files (apart from the three former mentioned files) that in TC define what happens in the game. A valid question, I believe.

You mention in your last post that I should look in the "system folders" (plural) for the startup stuff. But I only see one system folder (under interface), and there's nothing related there. If you mean the folders from the different systems, they only contain the startscript.lua as relevant files, and I already am working with that file, as you know. So again, I arrive at the same point: since in my startscript.lua afaik no cutscenes or replics are called, how come they appear? So, in spite of your answer, I'm left with the same, unanswered question: Are there - apart from the startscript - other files in TC (that are not there in DH) that can call cutscenes and replics into the game?

In your post from Sun Jun 14, 2015 11:51 pm you said that I didn't need to load anything, which I understood as: I don't need the loading.lua. But that wasn't so: my mod won't run without the loading.lua. Not even with the bare-bones version of the mod (the famous three files instead of all the 220 modified luas). :(

In your post from Fri Jun 19, 2015 12:38 am you said that I didn't need the "toGame" function in the loading.lua, because it already is in the default_ini.lua. But on my computer the bare-bones mod won't run without the "toGame" function also in the loading.lua file. :(

FYI: I'm not yet at the "ripping-everything-I-don't-need-out" level. First I want to get the bare-bones mod running. Then the complete mod. Once I'm there, I'll try to clean up the game, by throwing everything out the mod doesn't need. Why waste disk space, right? But that's something for the future.

"Please bare with me a bit longer, my master", said the humble and unworthy pupil, "and forgive me for my ignorance..."
;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2015 12:45 am 
Offline
OW Support Owner
OW Support Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 4986
Location: UK, Scotland
cornel wrote:
I've re-read the entire thread, but can't find any (new or overseen) answers... :( You are correct: I'm trying to get the game to not load the root menu and the logos and the cutscenes. I achieved that in Dark Horizon, but for some reason I cannot in Tarr chronicles. Hence the question as to you knowing about any other files (apart from the three former mentioned files) that in TC define what happens in the game. A valid question, I believe.

Its the same. Both have the same command to open the main menu.

I told you to look at the previous posts because thats where the information for what you want is. Specifically its Here. Its the same area where the logos and cutscenes are. We have already been over this before.

cornel wrote:
You mention in your last post that I should look in the "system folders" (plural) for the startup stuff. But I only see one system folder (under interface), and there's nothing related there. If you mean the folders from the different systems, they only contain the startscript.lua as relevant files, and I already am working with that file, as you know. So again, I arrive at the same point: since in my startscript.lua afaik no cutscenes or replics are called, how come they appear? So, in spite of your answer, I'm left with the same, unanswered question: Are there - apart from the startscript - other files in TC (that are not there in DH) that can call cutscenes and replics into the game?


Any files which you don't include in your mod will come from the original game files. It loads the original files if it can't find your modded ones (The game loads Scripts/main.lua and then calls beh_Init() . If you disable the relevant includes to stuff you don't use the game will never load them from the base game). As long as you just copy and paste the files in the System you want to load from the Original TC LUA files and then modify them it will load the right files. IF you copy and paste something from DH it may be a different folder structure.

cornel wrote:
In your post from Sun Jun 14, 2015 11:51 pm you said that I didn't need to load anything, which I understood as: I don't need the loading.lua. But that wasn't so: my mod won't run without the loading.lua. Not even with the bare-bones version of the mod (the famous three files instead of all the 220 modified luas). :(

You took it out of the context of what we were talking about. We were talking about Profiles and Save games. You will have to load textures/sounds/systems/etc or you won't have anything in the game. But you don't need profiles or save games.

cornel wrote:
In your post from Fri Jun 19, 2015 12:38 am you said that I didn't need the "toGame" function in the loading.lua, because it already is in the default_ini.lua. But on my computer the bare-bones mod won't run without the "toGame" function also in the loading.lua file. :(

Based on the original loading.lua it should run the toGame() as thats a parameter its sent. Assuming you never modified loading.lua to remove that bit. But toGame() could fail if for example the main menu is open.

_________________
Image
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net
-Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2015 9:45 am 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:31 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Spain
stucuk wrote:
Its the same. Both have the same command to open the main menu. We have already been over this before.


Indeed we have. But I'm trying to tell you that what worked with DH does not work with TC. If you say it's the same, I'll have to look for an error elsewhere. I'll keep you posted!


stucuk wrote:
Any files which you don't include in your mod will come from the original game files. It loads the original files if it can't find your modded ones (The game loads Scripts/main.lua and then calls beh_Init() . If you disable the relevant includes to stuff you don't use the game will never load them from the base game).


Very useful info!!!
:) Thank you, Stu!


stucuk wrote:
If you copy and paste something from DH it may be a different folder structure.


As I said, I've recreated the mod, using only TC files, to avoid extra problems of that kind.


stucuk wrote:
You will have to load textures/sounds/systems/etc or you won't have anything in the game. But you don't need profiles or save games.


Thank you. I understand now.


stucuk wrote:
Based on the original loading.lua it should run the toGame() as thats a parameter its sent. Assuming you never modified loading.lua to remove that bit.


I tried that already, using the original loading lua (by removing the modified one from the mod), but the result was the same: :( the mod won't run without the "toGame" function in the loading.lua...


I'll keep at it, and will let you know about any major progresses or problems. Thank you, Stuart.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:07 pm 
Offline
OW Support Owner
OW Support Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 4986
Location: UK, Scotland
cornel wrote:
Indeed we have. But I'm trying to tell you that what worked with DH does not work with TC. If you say it's the same, I'll have to look for an error elsewhere. I'll keep you posted!


It will work because only one command Opens the menu. Its located in one section of code. If you remove that command then it won't open the main menu. It also should have the logo's and cinimatics code to start them located in the same section.

The difference between DH and TC is not alot.

_________________
Image
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net
-Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group