Goto https://www.stucuk.netGoto https://www.atlanticaonlinewiki.comGoto https://www.game-requirements.com


Menu


It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 6:53 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:50 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Leeds / England
So, can you just change that code because I don't know how to
Code:
Every 0$5 trigger isinarea(Gacsam, eon) and isdead(f_side=4) or isinarea(Tim_Reed, eon) and isdead(f_side=4) or isinarea(Nuclear_Paws, eon) and isdead(f_side=4)

_________________
PL :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:01 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 4
Soldier level 4
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 2:04 pm
Posts: 392
Location: Poland, Wrocław
IsDead works only for single unit.

F_side syntax is [f_side, side_number].


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:47 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:03 pm
Posts: 1129
Location: Denmark
If I interpret your code correctly it would be:

Code:
Every 0$5 trigger FilterAllUnits([ [f_side, 4], [f_alive] ]) = 0 and ( isinarea(Gacsam, eon) or isinarea(Tim_Reed, eon) or isinarea(Nuclear_Paws, eon) ) do

_________________
I have an if that has an else, but that if has another if with an else inside... My question is... If an if has an else, if there is more than one line in that if, should it have a begin and an end?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:50 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Leeds / England
Thanks

1) How "trace" works?
2) why does my game when I play it in "Mod Launcher" game is working really slow?

_________________
PL :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:11 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:03 pm
Posts: 1129
Location: Denmark
1. "trace"? What is that? A command or something?
2. Pheeew hard to say. Are you sure it's not just your antivirus program using the cpu-power or something?

_________________
I have an if that has an else, but that if has another if with an else inside... My question is... If an if has an else, if there is more than one line in that if, should it have a begin and an end?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:17 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Leeds / England
1. Trace is a button in the same place as run or compile.

2. I don't even have any antivirus, but other mods don't do something like that.

_________________
PL :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 8:58 pm 
Offline
OW Support Owner
OW Support Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 4986
Location: UK, Scotland
Trace has never worked. Afaik it was never fully implemented. I have no clue how to make it work. Same with breakpoints, they don't work.

_________________
Image
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net
-Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:40 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Leeds / England
But I clicked it and it worked, but I think it hadn't to work like that - it just put all people in their position but when I went to game mode I had 2x the same team.

_________________
PL :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:53 am 
Offline
OW Support Owner
OW Support Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 4986
Location: UK, Scotland
With delphi, you use trace when an error happens so you can hopefully find the area where the problem started.

_________________
Image
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net
-Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:12 am 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Leeds / England
stucuk wrote:
With delphi, you use trace when an error happens so you can hopefully find the area where the problem started.

1) But in SAIL it's like the compile button doesn't it?
2) I thunk that trace button just finds a problem and repairs it.

_________________
PL :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 5:33 pm 
Offline
OW Support Owner
OW Support Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 4986
Location: UK, Scotland
Trace doesn't repair anything.

_________________
Image
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net
-Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:03 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Leeds / England
stucuk wrote:
Trace doesn't repair anything.

I know, but I said
Gacsam wrote:
I thunk

And also don't you know anything about
Gacsam wrote:
Why does my game when I play it in "Mod Launcher" game is working really slow?

_________________
PL :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:32 pm 
Offline
OW Support Owner
OW Support Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 4986
Location: UK, Scotland
It can't go slower because you load a mod with the mod launcher rather than the ingame bit.

_________________
Image
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net
-Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:19 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Leeds / England
I'm back to modding :D But I think I need to start all of it again :(
McBenn, If you still have my mod, could you upload it please? I won't need to start it all again :|

_________________
PL :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 4:11 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:03 pm
Posts: 1129
Location: Denmark
Lucky you I haven't cleaned up my mod folder :P
But it seems it's a rather old version of your mod, and I don't know if all bugs descripted in this thread are corrected. Anywhere, there you go :)


Attachments:
Gacsam.part2.rar [1.24 MiB]
Downloaded 128 times
Gacsam.part1.rar [1.39 MiB]
Downloaded 112 times

_________________
I have an if that has an else, but that if has another if with an else inside... My question is... If an if has an else, if there is more than one line in that if, should it have a begin and an end?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Original War is an RTS / RPG game by Altar Games
Original War Support is not part of Altar Games but is maintaining Original War for Altar Games

Privacy Policy