It is currently Mon Apr 12, 2021 4:29 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mission 01_cont wont use the txt01.wri.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:17 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Poland
I have a slight problem with this. Tried every single thing that popped out in my head, but to no avail. Never happened to me before. I would be happy if someone could help me with this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission 01_cont wont use the txt01.wri.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 11:51 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:03 pm
Posts: 1130
Location: Denmark
I know I have been in a similar situation with one of the original missions (which on is it btw, Ru or Am?) and I think I never really solved it. The general problem is that there is a Texts.txt file in the mission folder itself which overrules the .wri files. Deleting that file may help.

_________________
I have an if that has an else, but that if has another if with an else inside... My question is... If an if has an else, if there is more than one line in that if, should it have a begin and an end?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission 01_cont wont use the txt01.wri.
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:01 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Poland
I used the original 01 ru. Then I changed the Am 13 into the 01_cont. Tried using the Texts.txt as solution too, but it didnt even want to read from that file. It reads from the original txt01.wri that is packed in the data1.owp though. So I dont know where may be the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission 01_cont wont use the txt01.wri.
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 2:55 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:03 pm
Posts: 1130
Location: Denmark
Instead of poking back and forth it's easier to just check your setup. I know I've had some trouble like this before - just can't remember how I fixed it. Could you upload your mod here (or PM it to me)?

_________________
I have an if that has an else, but that if has another if with an else inside... My question is... If an if has an else, if there is more than one line in that if, should it have a begin and an end?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission 01_cont wont use the txt01.wri.
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:10 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:03 pm
Posts: 1130
Location: Denmark
It seems it uses the Texts.txt from the original Ru01_cont. A quick and easy fix is to name your mission folder anything else but "01_cont", e.g. "01_conta".

I'm not fond of this txt override feature. I don't see what good it does at all. I will request its termination.

_________________
I have an if that has an else, but that if has another if with an else inside... My question is... If an if has an else, if there is more than one line in that if, should it have a begin and an end?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mission 01_cont wont use the txt01.wri.
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:25 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Poland
Worked as a charm. Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Original War is an RTS / RPG game by Altar Games
Original War Support is not part of Altar Games but is maintaining Original War for Altar Games

Privacy Policy