It is currently Tue Jan 19, 2021 11:12 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Warehouse/depot image
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 6:57 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 6:20 pm
Posts: 2325
Location: Argentina
Looks like when you select the depot/warehouse, an incorrect image appears in the control panel. You should change that image for a "real" warehouse from the game. It looks lika a warehouse frpm the E3 of Owar.

-That happens in the american side.-

_________________
-Aleph.

THE Very active person

"You can only do well at something if you put the time in. Doesn't matter what subject it is. You can't make a master piece over night."
Wise man Stu-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:02 pm 
Offline
Original-War.Net Owner
Original-War.Net Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:21 am
Posts: 2786
Location: Poland, Białystok
i dont understand, can you describe it? or can you post a screenshot?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:44 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 6:20 pm
Posts: 2325
Location: Argentina
Ok, When you click an american warehouse, it displays the image of a red sided , not triangle but similar form, with a metallic like material. And that "warehouse" isn't the same warehouse that we all know. Try it yourself.

_________________
-Aleph.

THE Very active person

"You can only do well at something if you put the time in. Doesn't matter what subject it is. You can't make a master piece over night."
Wise man Stu-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:49 pm 
Offline
Original-War.Net Owner
Original-War.Net Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:21 am
Posts: 2786
Location: Poland, Białystok
i tryed... everything looks like it should looks...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 8:28 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 6:20 pm
Posts: 2325
Location: Argentina
I've seen this in the third russian mission, clicking the american depot at Omicron. It still happens.

_________________
-Aleph.

THE Very active person

"You can only do well at something if you put the time in. Doesn't matter what subject it is. You can't make a master piece over night."
Wise man Stu-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:16 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 2
Soldier level 2
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:19 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Tuszyn, Poland
Hm, It looks like in all Russians` mission american depot has image like from E3.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:18 pm 
Offline
OW Support Owner
OW Support Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 5015
Location: UK, Scotland
Proberly the russian UI has an old image then.

_________________
Image
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net
-Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 12:40 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 6:20 pm
Posts: 2325
Location: Argentina
What means UI?

_________________
-Aleph.

THE Very active person

"You can only do well at something if you put the time in. Doesn't matter what subject it is. You can't make a master piece over night."
Wise man Stu-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:13 am 
Offline
Original-War.Net Owner
Original-War.Net Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:21 am
Posts: 2786
Location: Poland, Białystok
USER INTERFACE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:10 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 6:20 pm
Posts: 2325
Location: Argentina
Thanks.

Well that's the point I wanted you to face, maybe is possible to repair it copying an image from the american one and, after changing it's name, you paste it in the russians one.

_________________
-Aleph.

THE Very active person

"You can only do well at something if you put the time in. Doesn't matter what subject it is. You can't make a master piece over night."
Wise man Stu-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 5:22 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 4:09 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Prague
I want to see a screenshot :o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 6:50 pm 
Offline
Original-War.Net Owner
Original-War.Net Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:21 am
Posts: 2786
Location: Poland, Białystok
Lol, this topic was closed year ago...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:21 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 4:09 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Prague
oops, I dont usually check post date


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Original War is an RTS / RPG game by Altar Games
Original War Support is not part of Altar Games but is maintaining Original War for Altar Games

Privacy Policy