It is currently Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:08 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Error when running arabian campaign mod
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 11:00 am 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:58 pm
Posts: 5
Hi, the thing is, I get this error when I try to enter to the mission selection menu (the arabian campaign internal menu)

Image
picture hosting

http://s8.postimage.org/8nj5w2uth/error_arab_mod.png

Anyone knows why this happens?

My current version is 1.10b because I get another error in multiplayer when using 1.11 or 1.12.2

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error when running arabian campaign mod
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:13 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:03 pm
Posts: 1130
Location: Denmark
I/O error... Missing files?
Btw what does that error log say? (ErrorLog0022.txt)

_________________
I have an if that has an else, but that if has another if with an else inside... My question is... If an if has an else, if there is more than one line in that if, should it have a begin and an end?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error when running arabian campaign mod
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:15 am 
Offline
OW Support Owner
OW Support Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 5010
Location: UK, Scotland
In the past there was a time when people kept getting I/O errors. Though that was fixed i think in one of the versions. The only thing you can do is use a more recent version.

_________________
Image
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net
-Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error when running arabian campaign mod
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:53 am 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:58 pm
Posts: 5
The error log was not created cause "the system could not find the specifed route"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error when running arabian campaign mod
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2012 12:40 pm 
Offline
OW Support Owner
OW Support Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 5010
Location: UK, Scotland
The UAC may be causing you problems (Its a Windows Vista/7 thingy) as you have installed the game into the Program Files directory. You should install the game somewhere else or turn the UAC off.

_________________
Image
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net
-Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error when running arabian campaign mod
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 2:18 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 6:20 pm
Posts: 2325
Location: Argentina
Oho I see you have your system in Spanish. (I guess you speak that language too. ^^). Stucuk dice que apagues el UAC, si no sabés hacerlo buscá en Google ayuda, es muy sencillo.

Si necesitas algo avisame. Soy de Argentina y conozco el español perfectamente.

Translation: "Stucuk said you turn off UAC, if you don't know how to do it search help on Google. It's very simple.
If you need something, tell me. I'm from Argentina and I know Spanish perfectly."

_________________
-Aleph.

THE Very active person

"You can only do well at something if you put the time in. Doesn't matter what subject it is. You can't make a master piece over night."
Wise man Stu-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error when running arabian campaign mod
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 6:05 am 
Offline
OW Support Owner
OW Support Owner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:13 pm
Posts: 5010
Location: UK, Scotland
I actually said to either install Original War somewhere other than the program files directory or to disable the UAC. There were two options.

_________________
Image
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net
-Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error when running arabian campaign mod
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:57 pm 
Offline
Soldier level 0
Soldier level 0

Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:58 pm
Posts: 5
Thank you all! Ill try as soon as I can!

(spanish, to thank gwren1)

Gracias gwren, de todas formas entendí lo del UAC, por falta de tiempo no voy a poder jugar hasta navidades... ;(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Original War is an RTS / RPG game by Altar Games
Original War Support is not part of Altar Games but is maintaining Original War for Altar Games

Privacy Policy